Olsens Dental Practice in Queens Park Privacy Policy

Your local dental practice located in Queens Park since 2005

Book Online

Online booking temporarily suspended. Please contact surgery direct where we can safely organise your visit.

Privacy Policy

The clinic aims to meet the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR], the guidelines on the Information Commissioner’s website as well as our professional guidelines and requirements.

The data controller is Hooria Olsen who is also the information Governance Lead.

This Privacy Notice is available at reception; by email; if you contact info@olsensdentalpractice.com; or by calling 0207 372 9972.

You will be asked to provide personal information when joining the clinic. The purpose of us processing this data is to provide optimum health care to you.

The categories of data we process are:

  • Personal data for the provision of dental health care
  • Personal data for the purposes of providing treatment plans, recall appointments, reminders or estimates
  • Personal data such as details of family members for the provision of health care to children or for emergency contact details
  • Personal data for the purposes of employed and self-employed team members employment and engagement respectively
  • Personal data for the purposes of direct mail/ email or text to inform you of important announcements or about new treatments or services
  • Personal data – IP addresses so that we can understand our patients better and inform our marketing approach as well as improve the web site experience
  • Special category data including health records for the purposes of the delivery of health care and meeting our legal obligations
  • Special category data including health records
  • Special category data to meet the requirements of the Equality Act 2010
  • Special category data details of criminal record checks for employees and contracted team members

We minimise the data that we keep, and do not keep it for longer than necessary.

We never pass your personal details to a third party unless we have a contract for them to process data on our behalf and will otherwise keep it confidential. If we intend to refer a patient to another practitioner or to secondary care such as a hospital we will gain the individual’s permission before the referral is made and the personal data is shared.

  • Personal data is stored in the EU in digital copy format
  • Personal data is obtained when a patient joins the clinic, when a patient is referred to the clinic and when a patient subscribes to an email list

The lawful basis for processing special category data such as patients’ and employees’ health data is:

  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine, for assessing the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or management of health or social care systems and services on the basis of Union or Member State law or a contract with a health professional

The lawful basis of processing personal data such as name, address, email or phone number is:

  • Consent of the data subject
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

The retention period for special data in patient records is a minimum of 10 years and may be longer for complex records in order to meet our legal requirements. The retention period for staff records is 6 years. The retention periods for other personal data is 2 years after it was last processed. Details of other retention periods are available in the Record Retention (M 215) procedure available from the clinic.

You have the following personal data rights:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure (clinical records must be retained for a certain time period)
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object

Further details of these rights can be seen in our Information Governance Procedures (M 217C) or at the Information Commissioner’s website. Here are some practical examples of your rights:

  • If you are a patient of the clinic you have the right to withdraw consent for important notifications, newsletters, surveys or marketing. You can inform us to correct errors in your personal details or withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text. You have the right to obtain a free copy of your patient records within one month.
  • If you are not a patient of the clinic you have the right to withdraw consent for processing personal data, to have a free copy of it within one month, to correct errors in it or to ask us to delete it. You can also withdraw consent from communication methods such as telephone, email or text.
Matomo Web Analytics

Matomo is a Google Analytics alternative that protects your data and privacy.

You may choose not to have a unique web analytics cookie identification number assigned to your computer to avoid the aggregation and analysis of data collected on this website. To make that choice, please click the checkbox below to receive an opt-out cookie.

We have carried out a Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217Q) and you can request a copy from the details below. The details of how we ensure security of personal data is in our Security Risk Assessment (M 217M) and Information Governance Procedures (M 217C).

COMMENTS, SUGGESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

Please contact Hooria Olsen at the clinic for a comment, suggestion or a complaint about your data processing at info@olsensdentalpractice.com or 0207 372 9972 or by writing to or visiting the clinic at 7 Lonsdale Road, Queens Park, London NW6 6RA. We take complaints very seriously.

If you are unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their telephone number is 0303 123 1113. You can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who’s misused personal data. You can also visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

RELATED clinic PROCEDURES

You can also use these contact details to request copies of the following clinic policies or procedures:

  • Data Protection and Information Security Policy (M 233-DPT), Consent Policy (M 233-CNS)
  • Privacy Impact Assessment (M 217S), Information Governance Procedures (M 217C)

General Dentistry

Our general health is more important now than ever before. Working with your dentist to ensure your dental health is the best it can be is vital for your overall wellbeing.

Read More

Hygiene and Gum Health

Oral hygiene forms an essential part of our preventative ethos at Olsen's. Your gums are just as important as your teeth and are crucial for positive overall dental health.

Read More

Cosmetic Dentistry

From whitening to straightening; cosmetic dentistry offers new and exciting ways to enhance your smile. We believe in conserving your teeth safely and professionally.

Read More

Implant Dentistry

Dental implants are the most advanced way to replace missing teeth. At Olsen's Dental we offer a FREE Dental Implant consultation to advise you on your options.

Read More